admin September 16, 2020

In unprecedented times, the 72nd annual Emmy Awards will be bigger than ever.
The Television Academy has made this year’s festivities a weeklong affair, with the Nicole Byer-hosted Creative Arts Emmys split up over four nights leading to Sunday’s primetime ceremony, which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel live from L.A.’s Staples Center — with the rest of the show largely virtual amid the ongoing coronavirus pandemic.
The Creative Arts Emmys are streaming Monday through Thursday night on Emmys.com, followed by a final live ceremony on Saturday, Sept. 19 airing on FXX at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT. The breakdown of nights will be as follows:


Monday, Sept. 14: Reality & Non-Fiction
Tuesday, Sept. 15: Variety
Wednesday, Sept. 16: Scripted Night One
Thursday, Sept. 17: Scripted Night Two
Saturday, Sept: 19: An eclectic mix of awards across all genres
The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards air on Sunday, Sept. 20 on ABC.
This post will be updated throughout the week as winners are announced.
See the full list of winners, in bold, below.
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
The Apollo
Beastie Boys Story
Becoming
The Great Hack
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special
Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee
Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath
Ugly Delicious
VICE
The World According To Jeff Goldblum
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Between the Scenes – The Daily Show
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries
**National Geographic Presents Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds**
Pose: Identity, Family, Community
RuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
Shark Tank
A Very Brady Renovation
Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program


Born This Way
Love Is Blind
Queer Eye
**RuPaul’s Drag Race**
The Voice
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program


American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
The Cave
Sea Of Shadows
Serengeti


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
Cheer
Life Below Zero
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program


American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
The Cave
The Last Dance
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness
Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Cheer, “Daytona”
LEGO Masters, “Mega City Block”
Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really”
RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch”
Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard”
Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)


Becoming
Home
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness
Why We Hate


Outstanding Narrator
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Revolution
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen
Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story
Lupita Nyong’o, Serengeti
David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program


American Factory
Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
The Last Dance
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program


LEGO Masters
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor
Top Chef


Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program


Cheer
Deadliest Catch
Life Below Zero
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)


Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)


Apollo 11
Beastie Boys Story
Cheer
Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness


Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program
Beastie Boys Story
The Cave
Circus Of Books
Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer

code reader